Castor oil is a translucent liquid with a yellow tint. It is an active ingredient in a wide variety of household items, from cleaning products to paints.
It has also been used to treat a range of medical conditions, most notably digestive issues.
Castor oil is broken down into ricinoleic acid in the small intestine. This speeds up the process of digestion. Although the evidence is less conclusive, castor oil has also demonstrated some potential benefits for the face and skin.
Castor oil and ricinoleic acid are thought to increase absorption in the skin and are sometimes used in the treatment of various skin conditions, including dermatosis, psoriasis, and acne. There are also anecdotal reports of castor oil promoting hair growth, including eyelashes, though no scientific literature that supports this.
By serving as a source of ricinoleic acid and several other fatty acids, castor oil has some properties that make it a useful skincare
product, particularly for the face.
Free Fatty Acid (mgKoH / gm) 1.0 % Max
Acid Value % (mgKoH / gm) 2.0% Max
Moisture & Volatiles % 0.50 % Max
Iodine Value (By Wiss, gI 2 / 100g ) 82 – 90
Saponification Value (mgKoH / gm) 177 – 185
Unsaponifiable Matter 1.0 % Max